Welcome to GulfCoastNews.com

List of State Candidates Filing Late Campaign Finance Reports

From: Office of the Secretary of State   Filed 5/14/07  GCN

The Mississippi Code Ann. § 23-15-817 (1972) requires the Secretary of State's Office to compile a list of all candidates for the Legislature or any statewide office who fail to file a campaign disclosure report by 5:00 p.m. on the day set by law and to disseminate the list to the members of the Mississippi Press Association within two working days after such reports are due.

The most recent report from candidates was due Thursday, May 10, at 5:00 p.m.  All candidates for legislative, state district, and statewide office, and all political committees, are subject to fines for filing reports late or for failure to file reports.  Beginning with the tenth calendar day after the filing deadline, the Secretary of State’s Office must assess a fine of $50 per day for up to ten days for failure to file a campaign finance disclosure report.  This fine is per day and part of any day until a valid report is delivered.

Candidates must continue to file disclosure reports until they file a termination report.  Only by filing a termination report indicating that no more money will be raised or spent may a candidate end reporting responsibilities. 

The next report for candidates is due June 8, 2007.

Miss. Code Ann. §23-15-811 (1972) states that any candidate or any other person who shall willfully and deliberately and substantially violate the provisions and prohibitions of [the law] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine in a sum not to exceed $3,000.00 or imprisoned for not longer than six (6) months or by both fine and imprisonment.  In addition, Miss. Code Ann. §23-15-811 (1972) states that "no candidate shall be certified as nominated for election or as elected to office unless and until he files all reports required by this article due as of the date of certification and that no candidate who is elected to office shall receive any salary or other remuneration for the office unless and until he files all reports required by this article due as of the date such salary or remuneration is payable."

77 candidates did not file reports by Thursday, May 10.  An asterisk indicates those who have filed since Friday. 

 The Secretary of State’s Office strives to make campaign finance reports accessible to the public.  To view a copy of any report, visit the Secretary of State’s website at www.sos.state.ms.us.

T. Dale Beavers II (*)

State Representative District 101

Troy D. Brown, Sr. (*)

State Representative District 32

Kelvin O. Buck (*)

State Representative District 5

Gerald Buffington (*)

State Senator District 41

Max Butler (*)

State Senator District 4

Marvin J. Cochran (*)

State Representative District 34

Linda F. Coleman (*)

State Representative District 29

Marshall W. Coleman (*)

State Representative District 23

Patrick G. Collins (*)

State Representative District 117

John I. Cosman III(*)

State Representative District 111

Benny W. DeVaughn (*)

State Representative District 3

Parker Dykes, Jr. (*)

State Senator District 35

Tyrone Ellis (*)

State Representative District 38

Kathy Sones Gamble (*)

District Attorney District 15

Larry F. Gibson (*)

State Senator District 34

Briggs Hopson (*)

State Senator District 23

Cindy Hyde-Smith (*)

State Senator District 39

Gil Martin (*)

District Attorney District 9

Lynn McLean (*)

State Representative District 77

Ken Morgan (*)

State Representative District 100

David W. Myers (*)

State Representative District 98

Max Phillips (*)

Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce

Stacey E. Pickering (*)

State Auditor

Bill Pigott (*)

State Representative District 99

John Reeves (*)

State Representative District 71

Willie L. Simmons (*)

State Senator District 13

Ashley Skellie (*)

State Senator District 48

Shelly Turner (*)

State Senator District 10

Bryant Scott Walker 'Mayor' (*)

State Senator District 19

Stacey Webb (*)

State Representative District 66

Forrest Allgood

District Attorney District 16

Kay Buckley-Houston

State Representative District 11

Clara Henderson Burnett

State Representative District 9

Charles L. Davis

State Senator District 41

Chris Davis

State Representative District 1

Deborah Dawkins

State Senator District 48

Reecy L. Dickson

State Representative District 42

Nelson Estess

District Attorney District 14

Esther M. Harrison

State Representative District 41

Robert E. Huddleston

State Representative District 30

James K. 'Ken' Hurt

Transportation Commissioner Northern District

Robert L. Johnson  III

State Representative District 94

Ralph L. Kenney

State Senator District 42

 

 

 

 

Kevin D. Lavine

State Representative District 73

Bennett Malone (*)

State Representative District 45

Ineva May-Pittman (*)

State Senator Representative District 26

Johnnie McDaniels

State Senator District 36

Derrell McKenzie

State Representative District 99

Alan Miller

State Representative District 4

Ellis J. 'Bilbo' Mitchell III (*)

District Attorney District 10

Buster Moton

State Representative District 26

Antwayn Patrick

District Attorney District 21

J. C. 'Jim' Patton Jr.

State Representative District 37

Marilyn T. Richmond

State Representative District 21

John C. Rush

Public Service Commissioner Central District

James E. Samuel Sr.

State Representative District 39

Bruce Short

Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce

Gilbert Sturgis

State Representative District 65

Douglas N. Thornburg II

State Senator District 4

Jabari A. Toins

Secretary of State

Johnnie E. Walls Jr.

State Senator District 12

Janie R. Gregg

State Representative District 42

Eddie D. Harper

State Representative District 84

Frederick L. Jones

Governor

Tim Lee

State Representative District 111

Tricia Lewis

State Auditor

Brian Lucas

Commissioner of Insurance

Ed Morgan

State Senator District 45

Matthew Earl Simpson

State Representative District 14

Daniel Smith

Commissioner of Insurance

Michael Watson

State Senator District 51

David Wolf

State Representative District 120

Harvey D. Darden

State Representative District 43

Lee Dilworth

Public Service Commissioner Central District

Cecil “Matt” Hemphill

State Representative District 84

Larry Blue Neal

State Senator District 24

Terry Therrell

State Senator District 34

     

Welcome to GulfCoastNews.com